Home
Call 01508 571 385
facebooktwitter
    
Scroll

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We take the privacy of all visitors to this website seriously. This policy sets out how we use the personal information you give to us. We also collect some other non-personal data from you by using cookies, and you can view our cookie policy here: https://www.uknewcars.com/cookie-policy.html.

 

Information we collect

We might ask you to submit personal and non-personal information to us when you use the website, including:

●      Your name and address

●      Your email address

●      Your phone number

●      Website usage data

●      Any information you submit to the website, for example, [dealership] [marketing] [vehicle] preferences, sent messages.

 

How we use your information

Collecting this data from you allows us to provide you with the best possible experience whilst using our site. We may use data that you provide us in some of the following ways:

●      For our own internal records

●      To contact you directly in response to a specific enquiry

●      To contact you with updates about the services we offer

●      To connect you with a nominated UK franchised dealer

We will need to share some of your details with a Dealer and/or Finance provider in order to obtain a quotation, check vehicle availability or place an order on your behalf. When you submit an enquiry, you agree that this data can be shared with the above parties.

Occasionally a dealership may contact you directly. Where a dealership does contact you, they will clearly introduce themselves and state whom they represent.

We will never collect any sensitive data about you without your explicit consent.

We never sell or pass your details to any unrelated third party agency.

 

Data Management

All data we receive from you is used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, which means that:

●      We only use your information for the purposes outlined within this policy

●      We only record the information that is strictly necessary to be able to provide you with the services we provide

●      Information we hold about you should be accurate. If you believe that something is not correct, or we hold records about you that you don’t want us to have, please get in touch withus enquiries@uknewcars.com.

●      We do our best to protect the information you give us, however, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure, so we can’t guarantee the security of data sent to uselectronically. Any transmission of personal data is entirely at your own risk.

 

●      We have strong processes in place to make sure that the data we hold on you is kept safe from unauthorised access.

●      We won’t transfer your details outside the European Economic Area

●      We’ll only hold data about you for as long as it is necessary

Disclosure of Information

We might pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, for example:

●      In order to prevent fraud

●      If we need to enforce our terms and conditions https://www.uknewcars.com/Terms-and-Conditions.html

●      To protect our rights or the rights of customers of Vehicle Procurement Solutions Ltd.

 

Access to Information

You have a right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to access the information we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us enquiries@uknewcars.com.

 

Additional Information

There may be links to third party websites on our website. You should be aware that these sites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for third party policies whatsoever as we do not have any control over them.

We might make changes to this policy from time to time, and those changes will be reflected on this page. We recommend that you re-review this policy periodically to ensure you are kept up to date.

If you have any comments, queries or requests about this policy, please get in touch and let us know. enquiries@uknewcars.com

 

 

 

 

Great deals with a five-star service

We bring you incredible discounts on your brand new car, backed up by unbeatable customer service and a network of carefully selected franchised main dealers throughout the UK.

> Search Cars
 
Call 01508 571 385

Don't hesitate to contact our team should you have a query.
© UK New Cars. Copyright 2015. Pictures are for illustration purposes only and will not represent the car you have chosen.     Testimonials     Terms and Conditions      Back to the top